Medi-Cal Fraud: Who Can Be Charged? (2024)
[…] (“(a) Any person receiving health care for which he or she was not eligible on the basis of false declarations as to his or her eligibility or any person making false declarations as to eligibility on behalf of any other person receiving health care for which that other person was not eligible shall be liable for repayment and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor or felony depending on the amount paid on his or her behalf for which he or she was not eligible, as specified in Section 487 of the Penal Code.”) See also California Penal Code 487 PC – “Grand theft” defined [relevant to penalties for Medi-Cal fraud]. (“Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), except as provided in subdivision (b).”) See also Penal Code 489 PC – Grand theft; punishment [applies to penalties for Medi-Cal fraud].